Piapoco in Venezuela


Population
3,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Piapoco
People Name in Country Piapoco
Population in Venezuela 3,800
World Population 9,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14386
ROP3 Code 108022
Country Venezuela
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: San Fernando de Atapapo area along the Orinoco. South of Vichada department.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Venezuela
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: San Fernando de Atapapo area along the Orinoco. South of Vichada department..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Piapoco (3,800 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapoco
Primary Language Piapoco (3,800 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapoco

Primary Language:  Piapoco

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1960-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1966–2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: El Nuevo Testamento de nuestro Señor Jesucristo en el
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.