Piapoco in Colombia


Population
5,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Piapoco
People Name in Country Piapoco
Population in Colombia 5,400
World Population 9,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14386
ROP3 Code 108022
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guainía department: Guaviare south bank border areas; Vichada department: between Vichada and Guaviare rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guainía department: Guaviare south bank border areas; Vichada department: between Vichada and Guaviare rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Piapoco (5,400 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapoco
Primary Language Piapoco (5,400 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapoco

Primary Language:  Piapoco

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1960-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1966–2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: El Nuevo Testamento de nuestro Señor Jesucristo en el
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.