Pangasinese in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pangasinese in United States.


People Name General Pangasinese
People Name in Country Pangasinese
Population this Country 1,800
Population all Countries 1,531,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14294
ROP3 Code 107835
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Pangasinan Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Pangasinan Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Pangasinan (1,800 speakers)
Language Code pag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pangasinan (1,800 speakers)
Language Code pag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pangasinan

Primary Language:  Pangasinan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1887-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1908-1924)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1915-1983)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pangasinan
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pangasinan
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more