Pangasinese in Philippines


Population
1,400,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pangasinese
People Name in Country Pangasinese
Population in Philippines 1,400,000
World Population 1,401,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14294
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pangasinan Province, Luzon.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pangasinan Province, Luzon.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pangasinan (1,400,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pag   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pangasinan (1,400,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pangasinan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1887-1964)
New Testament Yes   (1908-1924)
Complete Bible Yes   (1915-1983)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pangasinan
General Gods Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Maung a Balita Biblia (PnPV)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.