Sindhi in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

In a way, all Indians are Sindhis, because territorially they derive their identity from the river Sindhu or Indus. However, there is one community known as the Sindhi. Social division exists on the basis of occupation. The prevailing religion of the Sindhi is a blend of two faiths. They worship Shiva, the river god Jhulelal, and Mother goddess.


Ministry Obstacles

Sindis in the United States may encounter only nominal Christians, presenting a partially false picture of who Christ is and what He accomplished on the cross.


Outreach Ideas

There are many zealous Christian believers in the United States. Pray that some be given a heart to carry the Gospel message to the Sindhi.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

Pray for the few Christian believers among the Sindhi in the U.S., that they will be properly instructed in the faith and will grow into mature believers, honoring Christ with the quality of their lives. Pray they will know Christ's love that surpasses knowledge.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray that each individual of the Sindhi community will increasingly realize his or her opportunity to know forgiveness of sin and new life found in Jesus Christ.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-05-26
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-05-25
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-05-20
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-05-28
People Name General Sindhi
People Name in Country Sindhi
Population in United States 5,900
World Population 95,400
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14192
ROP3 Code 109027
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language Sindhi (5,900 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sindhi (5,900 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source COMIBAM / Sepal 
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.