Moldavian in Moldova


Population
3,260,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Moldavian
People Name in Country Moldavian
Population in Moldova 3,260,000
World Population 3,924,200
Total Countries 24
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13775
ROP3 Code 106730
Country Moldova
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespead.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Moldova
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespead..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Romanian
Language Code ron   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Moldavian
Dialect Code 20630   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian
Primary Language Romanian
Language Code ron   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Moldavian
Dialect Code 20630   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian

Primary Language:  Romanian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1561-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1648-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1688-1989)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romanian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Romanian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fidela 2013
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Versiunea Dumitru Cornilescu
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.70 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
22.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
84.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2017  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.