Mokilese in United States


Population
100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mokilese
People Name in Country Mokilese
Population in United States 100
World Population 900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13771
ROP3 Code 106725

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mokilese (100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mkj   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mokilese (100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mkj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mokilese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source: Christian Jung  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.