Mokilese in Micronesia, Federated States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mokilese in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Mokilese
People Name in Country Mokilese
World Population 900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13771
ROP3 Code 106725
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Mokil (Mwoakiloa) atoll, southeast of Pohnpei island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Mokil (Mwoakiloa) atoll, southeast of Pohnpei island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mokilese (800 speakers)
Language Code mkj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mokilese (800 speakers)
Language Code mkj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mokilese

Primary Language:  Mokilese

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.80 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Christian Jung 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more