Masi in Namibia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Masi in Namibia.


People Name General Masi
People Name in Country Masi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 46,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13569
ROP3 Code 106380
ROP25 Code 305247
ROP25 Name Masi, Mashi
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kavango East and Zambezi regions; scattered nomadic groups.   Source: 
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kavango East and Zambezi regions; scattered nomadic groups..   Source: 

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mashi (Zambia) (300 speakers)
Language Code mho   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mashi (Zambia) (300 speakers)
Language Code mho   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mashi (Zambia)
Photo Source Willem Richter 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024