Masi in Angola


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Masi in Angola.


People Name General Masi
People Name in Country Masi
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13569
ROP3 Code 106380
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moxico and Cuando Cubango provinces: west bank, Cuando river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moxico and Cuando Cubango provinces: west bank, Cuando river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Mashi (4,900 speakers)
Language Code mho   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect North Kwandu
Dialect Code 13824   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mashi (4,900 speakers)
Language Code mho   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect North Kwandu
Dialect Code 13824   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mashi

Primary Language:  Mashi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mashi
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Animism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Willem Richter 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.