Vasekela Bushman, Maligo in South Africa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vasekela Bushman, Maligo in South Africa.


People Name General Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
People Name in Country Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
Population this Country 3,800
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13454
ROP3 Code 116051
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Cape province: Diamondfields district, Kimberley, Schmidtsdrift military base.   Source: 
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Cape province: Diamondfields district, Kimberley, Schmidtsdrift military base..   Source: 

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Northwestern Kung (3,800 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Northwestern Kung (3,800 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Northwestern Kung

Primary Language:  Northwestern Kung

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
32.00 %
Ethnic Religions
68.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.