Vasekela Bushman, Maligo in Angola


Population
11,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
People Name in Country Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
Population in Angola 11,000
World Population 82,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 13454
ROP3 Code 116051
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Northwestern Kung (11,000 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Northwestern Kung
Primary Language Northwestern Kung (11,000 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Northwestern Kung

Primary Language:  Northwestern Kung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
7.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.