Niuean in Niue


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Niuean in Niue.


People Name General Niuean
People Name in Country Niuean
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13411
ROP3 Code 107346

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Niue (1,800 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Niue (1,800 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niue

Primary Language:  Niue

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1861-1873)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1866)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1904)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.75 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more