Niuean in Cook Islands


Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Niuean
People Name in Country Niuean
Population in Cook Islands 200
World Population 26,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13411
ROP3 Code 107346

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niue
Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niue

Primary Language:  Niue

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1861-1873)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1866)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1904)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
26.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.