Ndali in Tanzania


Population
402,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ndali people live in the southwestern mountain plateau of Tanzania near the town of Mbeya and to the south toward the border with Malawi in Mbozi and Tukuyu Districts northwest of Lake Malawi. Like other groups in this area they raise dairy cattle and are known for a special process which allows them to keep fermented milk for up to 20 days.

The Moravians first came to this area in the late 1800s. There is now a Moravian seminary in Mbeya where Ndali leaders have been trained. There is also some RC work in this area. There has been a lot of linguistic research done of this group recently. About 55% of the Ndali are listed as Christians. The concept of "angels" has been used to speak to some Ndali people about God. With a high level of education and an interest in spiritual matters what is needed now is translation of the Bible for this group in their own mother tongue.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ndali
People Name in Country Ndali
Population in Tanzania 402,000
World Population 501,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13269
ROP3 Code 107148
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mbeya region: Ileje district, into Malawi, between Lambya and Nyakyusa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mbeya region: Ileje district, into Malawi, between Lambya and Nyakyusa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ndali (402,000 speakers)
Language Code ndh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndali
Primary Language Ndali (402,000 speakers)
Language Code ndh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndali

Primary Language:  Ndali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2010-2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.