Ndali in Malawi


Population
96,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ndali people live in the southwestern mountain plateau of Tanzania near the town of Mbeya and to the south toward the border with Malawi in Mbozi and Tukuyu Districts northwest of Lake Malawi. Like other groups in this area they raise dairy cattle and are known for a special process which allows them to keep fermented milk for up to 20 days.

The Moravians first came to this area in the late 1800s. There is now a Moravian seminary in Mbeya where Ndali leaders have been trained. There is also some RC work in this area. There has been a lot of linguistic research done of this group recently. About 55% of the Ndali are listed as Christians. The concept of "angels" has been used to speak to some Ndali people about God. With a high level of education and an interest in spiritual matters what is needed now is translation of the Bible for this group in their own mother tongue.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ndali
People Name in Country Ndali
Population in Malawi 96,000
World Population 443,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13269
Country Malawi
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chitipa district: Sukwa Hills.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chitipa district: Sukwa Hills..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ndali (96,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ndh   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ndali (96,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ndh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ndali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2010-2011)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.