Kwakiutl in United States


Population
300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kwakiutl
People Name in Country Kwakiutl
Population in United States 300
World Population 8,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12902
ROP3 Code 105511

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kwakiutl (300 speakers)
Language Code kwk   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwakiutl
Primary Language Kwakiutl (300 speakers)
Language Code kwk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwakiutl

Primary Language:  Kwakiutl

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1882-1900)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.