Kwakiutl in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kwakiutl in Canada.


People Name General Kwakiutl
People Name in Country Kwakiutl
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,200
Population all Countries 8,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12902
ROP3 Code 105511
ROP25 Code 304468
ROP25 Name Kwakiutl
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: north Vancouver Island and adjacent mainland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: north Vancouver Island and adjacent mainland..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwakwala (8,200 speakers)
Language Code kwk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwakwala (8,200 speakers)
Language Code kwk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwakwala

Primary Language:  Kwakwala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1882-1900)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Kwakwala YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Kwakwala YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024