Karakachan in Bulgaria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Sarakatsani, Karakachan
People Name in Country Karakachan
Population in Bulgaria 2,400
World Population 9,400
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12525
ROP3 Code 104637

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Greek (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ell   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Saracatsan
Dialect Code 10349   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Greek
Primary Language Greek (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ell   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Saracatsan
Dialect Code 10349   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Greek

Primary Language:  Greek

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1547-1949)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1638-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1840-1994)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Greek
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Filos Pergamos
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Holy Bible in Contemporary Greek Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Modern Greek (Vellas Version)
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
78.5 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
0.5 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.