Istro-Romanian in Serbia


Population
2,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Istro-Romanian
People Name in Country Istro-Romanian
Population in Serbia 2,600
World Population 3,100
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 12270
ROP3 Code 104094

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Romanian, Istro (2,600 speakers)
Language Code ruo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian, Istro
Primary Language Romanian, Istro (2,600 speakers)
Language Code ruo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian, Istro

Primary Language:  Romanian, Istro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.