Istro-Romanian in Croatia


Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Istro-Romanian
People Name in Country Istro-Romanian
Population in Croatia 500
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 12270
ROP3 Code 104094
Country Croatia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northeast Istrian Peninsula, Zejane village, villages south   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Croatia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northeast Istrian Peninsula, Zejane village, villages south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Romanian, Istro (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ruo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Romanian, Istro (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ruo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Romanian, Istro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.