Irish in United States


Population
3,217,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Irish began coming to America in the 1600's. They are now very integrated in American society. Most speak English as their first language.

Stereotype of the Irish around the world is that they like potatoes and drinking alcohol. Most Irish are very proud of their heritage and many good-naturedly and humorously identify with these stereotypes.

The Irish are mainly Catholics and they tend to mainly marry other Catholics. The younger Irish are more pro-divorce than the older ones are. They do not want to upset the Catholic Church stance against divorce. Though not as much as in the past, the Irish tend to have more children than is average.

The Irish Americans though mainly working class do have many professionals among them such as politicians, doctors, bankers and other financiers too.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the nominal Irish American Catholics will give their lives to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that Irish Americans who are famous will come to Jesus Christ and lead others to Him too.


References

http://www.everyculture.com/multi/Ha-La/Irish-Americans.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Irish
People Name in Country Irish
Population in United States 3,217,000
World Population 8,123,700
Total Countries 13
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 12256
Primary Language: English (3,217,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: English (3,217,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1530-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1380-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1382-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in English
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
89.0 %
Map Source: U.S. Census Bureau  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.