Ibibio in Nigeria


Population
5,626,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ibibio
People Name in Country Ibibio
Population in Nigeria 5,626,000
World Population 5,738,400
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12171
ROP3 Code 103938
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Itu, Uyo, Etinan, Ikot Abasi, Ikono, Nsit Ikpe, Uruan, Onna, Nsit-Ubium, and Mkpat Enin LGAs; Abia state: Ukwa East and Arochukwa LGAs; Rivers state: Opobo-Nkoro and Oyigbo LGAs; possibly in Cross River state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Itu, Uyo, Etinan, Ikot Abasi, Ikono, Nsit Ikpe, Uruan, Onna, Nsit-Ubium, and Mkpat Enin LGAs; Abia state: Ukwa East and Arochukwa LGAs; Rivers state: Opobo-Nkoro and Oyigbo LGAs; possibly in Cross River state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ibibio (5,626,000 speakers)
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect Nsit
Dialect Code 10773   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ibibio
Primary Language Ibibio (5,626,000 speakers)
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nsit
Dialect Code 10773   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ibibio

Primary Language:  Ibibio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ibibio
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
99.80 %
Ethnic Religions
0.20 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.