Ibibio in Cameroon


Population
51,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ibibio
People Name in Country Ibibio
Population in Cameroon 51,000
World Population 5,738,400
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12171
ROP3 Code 103938

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ibibio   People group listing
Language Code: ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ibibio   People group listing
Language Code: ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ibibio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ibibio
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
29.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.