Gundi Pygmy in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pygmy, Gundi in Central African Republic.


People Name General Pygmy, Gundi
People Name in Country Pygmy, Gundi
Natural Name Gundi Pygmy
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11995
ROP3 Code 103568
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 25  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture, south and east of Nola.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 25  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture, south and east of Nola..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gundi (15,000 speakers)
Language Code gdi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gundi (15,000 speakers)
Language Code gdi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gundi

Primary Language:  Gundi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.