Gundi Pygmy in Congo, Republic of the


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pygmy, Gundi in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Pygmy, Gundi
People Name in Country Pygmy, Gundi
Natural Name Gundi Pygmy
Population this Country 3,300
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11995
ROP3 Code 103568

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Gundi (3,300 speakers)
Language Code gdi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gundi (3,300 speakers)
Language Code gdi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gundi

Primary Language:  Gundi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
78.00 %
Ethnic Religions
22.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more