Gilaki in Azerbaijan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gilaki, Gilani in Azerbaijan.


People Name General Gilaki, Gilani
People Name in Country Gilaki, Gilani
Natural Name Gilaki
Pronunciation gee-LAH-kee
Population this Country 4,800
Population all Countries 3,076,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11890
ROP3 Code 103369
Country Azerbaijan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Azerbaijan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gilaki (4,800 speakers)
Language Code glk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gilaki (4,800 speakers)
Language Code glk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gilaki

Primary Language:  Gilaki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2010-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gilaki Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Gilaki films, recordings, text General / Other
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Gilaki YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Mohammad_Nouri - Shutterstock  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more