Efai in Nigeria


Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Efai
People Name in Country Efai
Population in Nigeria 10,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11715
ROP3 Code 102872
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Mbo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Mbo LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Efai (10,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: efa   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Efai (10,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: efa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Efai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.