Danish in Faroe Islands


Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Danish
People Name in Country Danish
Population in Faroe Islands 1,200
World Population 5,281,100
Total Countries 18
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11496

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Danish (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dan   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Danish (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Danish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1488-1987)
New Testament Yes   (1550-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1550-1993)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Danish
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bibelen på Hverdagsdansk (The Bible in Everyday Danis
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Danske Bibel 1871
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
12.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
95.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.