Dagba in Chad


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dagba in Chad.


People Name General Dagba
People Name in Country Dagba
Population this Country 18,000
Population all Countries 58,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11468
ROP3 Code 102368
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moyen-Chari region: Grande Sido department, Maro and Sido subprefectures, villages Sido, Ngokorio, and Ntilo, Jardin quartier in Sarh.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moyen-Chari region: Grande Sido department, Maro and Sido subprefectures, villages Sido, Ngokorio, and Ntilo, Jardin quartier in Sarh..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dagba (18,000 speakers)
Language Code dgk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dagba (18,000 speakers)
Language Code dgk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dagba

Primary Language:  Dagba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.