Dabida Taita in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dabida Taita in Kenya.


People Name General Dabida Taita
People Name in Country Dabida Taita
World Population 385,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11462
ROP3 Code 102354
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taita-Taveta county: Taita hills.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taita-Taveta county: Taita hills..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dawida (357,000 speakers)
Language Code dav   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dawida (357,000 speakers)
Language Code dav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dawida

Primary Language:  Dawida

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1904-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1922-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1998)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dawida
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
60.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.