Chiquitano in Brazil


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chiquitano in Brazil.


People Name General Chiquitano
People Name in Country Chiquitano
Alternate Names
Population this Country 800
Population all Countries 151,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11353
ROP3 Code 102156
ROP25 Code 301741
ROP25 Name Chiquitano
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mato Grosso, border area with Bolivia, municipalities of Vila Bela, Cáceres and Porto Espiridião.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mato Grosso, border area with Bolivia, municipalities of Vila Bela, Cáceres and Porto Espiridião..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chiquitano (800 speakers)
Language Code cax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chiquitano (800 speakers)
Language Code cax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chiquitano

Primary Language:  Chiquitano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1980-2012)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Android Bible app: Chiquitano YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Chiquitano YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source UTPL - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024