Bribri in Panama


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bribri in Panama.


People Name General Bribri
People Name in Country Bribri
World Population 15,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10970
ROP3 Code 101667

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bribri
Language Code bzd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bribri
Language Code bzd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bribri

Primary Language:  Bribri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1905-1997)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2007-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bribri New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tte Pa̱'a̱li̱ Me' Skëköl tö Se' a̱
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source Alberto Turiel  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more