Bribri in Costa Rica


Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bribri
People Name in Country Bribri
Population in Costa Rica 15,000
World Population 16,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10970
ROP3 Code 101667
Country Costa Rica
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Limón province: Talamanca cantón, along Lari, Telire, and Uren rivers; Puntarenas province: Buenos Aires cantón.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Costa Rica
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Limón province: Talamanca cantón, along Lari, Telire, and Uren rivers; Puntarenas province: Buenos Aires cantón..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bribri (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bzd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bribri (15,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bzd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bribri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1905-1997)
New Testament Yes   (2007-2010)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bribri New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tte Pa̱'a̱li̱ Me' Skëköl tö Se' a̱
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
17.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
48.0 %
Photo Source: Alberto Turiel   Creative Commons  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.