Birwa in South Africa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Birwa in South Africa.


People Name General Birwa
People Name in Country Birwa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 167,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10874
ROP3 Code 101485
ROP25 Code 301256
ROP25 Name Birwa
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
34.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Birwa (12,000 speakers)
Language Code brl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Birwa (12,000 speakers)
Language Code brl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Birwa

Primary Language:  Birwa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024