Birwa in Botswana


Population
19,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Birwa
People Name in Country Birwa
Population in Botswana 19,000
World Population 47,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10874
Country Botswana
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central District, Bobonong Subdistrict; east of Selebi-Phikwe in Bobonong, Kobojango, Semolale, Motalatau, and Mathathane.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Botswana
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central District, Bobonong Subdistrict; east of Selebi-Phikwe in Bobonong, Kobojango, Semolale, Motalatau, and Mathathane.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Birwa (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: brl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Birwa (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: brl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Birwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
34.00 %
Ethnic Religions
66.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.