Benga in Equatorial Guinea


Population
4,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Benga people are a peaceful and friendly group of coastal fishermen, sailors and merchants. They are one of the 14 Ndowe people groups living along the coast of Equitorial Guinea (EG). Their traditional home is Corisco island and Elobey Grande and the mouth of the mighty Rio Muni estuary and the south coast of EG.

Corisco island is a beautiful tropical paradise, famous for its snow white sand.

Presbyterian missionaries from USA began work among the Benga in 1854. The New Testament was printed in 1893, followed by 18 books of the Old Testament between 1899 and 1902. Time and tropical humidity almost destroyed all existing copies. Revision and reprinting are desperately needed. The last missionary left Benga during WWII, in 1943, but the tiny Protestant church started by the missionaries still hangs on. For economic reasons the vast majority of the Benga left Corisco island.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Benga
People Name in Country Benga
Population in Equatorial Guinea 4,700
World Population 6,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10789
Country Equatorial Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Corisco Island, Rio Muni.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Equatorial Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Corisco Island, Rio Muni.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Benga (4,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bng   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Benga (4,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Benga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1863)
New Testament Yes   (1895)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.