Balinese in Malaysia


Population
5,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bali
People Name in Country Balinese
Population in Malaysia 5,700
World Population 3,978,700
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10606
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language: Bali (5,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ban   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bali (5,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ban   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1910-1988)
New Testament Yes   (1978-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1990)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video Help From Heaven (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bali
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Today's Bali Bible
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
90.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.