Ali in Central African Republic

The Ali have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ali in Central African Republic.


People Name General Ali
People Name in Country Ali
World Population 48,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10254
ROP3 Code 100228
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Boali, Bimbo, and Yaloke-Bossembele subprefectures; Lobaye prefecture: Boda subprefecture; Bangui.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Boali, Bimbo, and Yaloke-Bossembele subprefectures; Lobaye prefecture: Boda subprefecture; Bangui..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ali (48,000 speakers)
Language Code aiy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ali (48,000 speakers)
Language Code aiy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ali

Primary Language:  Ali

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.