Pashtun Lassozai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Lassozai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Lassozai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Lassozai
People Name in Country Pashtun Lassozai
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,200
Population all Countries 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22439
ROP3 Code 119422
ROP25 Code 306585
ROP25 Name Pashtun
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Islamabad
1,600
Punjab
1,600
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Islamabad 1,600
  Punjab 1,600
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Pashto, Central (2,300 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Hindko, Southern
400
Pahari-Potwari
300
Punjabi, Western
200
Urdu
100
Primary Language Pashto, Central (2,300 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Hindko, Southern 400
  Pahari-Potwari 300
  Punjabi, Western 200
  Urdu 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General General Ministry Resources General / Other
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024