Kaike in Nepal

The Kaike have only been reported in Nepal
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kaike in Nepal.


People Name General Kaike
People Name in Country Kaike
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22425
ROP3 Code 104416
ROP25 Code 303497
ROP25 Name Kaike
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States 1
  Karnali 1,600
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
100.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Kaike (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kzq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Gurung
400
Magar, Western
100
Primary Language Kaike (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kzq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Gurung 400
  Magar, Western 100
People Groups Speaking Kaike

Primary Language:  Kaike

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024