Pashtun Saddo Khel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Saddo Khel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Saddo Khel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Saddo Khel
People Name in Country Pashtun Saddo Khel
Population this Country 19,000
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22258
ROP3 Code 119277
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
13,000
Islamabad
3,100
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
2,100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 13,000
  Islamabad 3,100
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 2,100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (10,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
5,700
Urdu
2,800
Hindko, Southern
800
Pahari-Potwari
600
Punjabi, Western
400
Primary Language Pashto, Central (10,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 5,700
  Urdu 2,800
  Hindko, Southern 800
  Pahari-Potwari 600
  Punjabi, Western 400
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>