Pashtun Khostwal in Pakistan

The Pashtun Khostwal have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Khostwal in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Khostwal
People Name in Country Pashtun Khostwal
Population this Country 163,000
Population all Countries 163,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22204
ROP3 Code 119222
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
71,000
Sindh
38,000
Punjab
31,000
Balochistan
18,000
Islamabad
5,300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 71,000
  Sindh 38,000
  Punjab 31,000
  Balochistan 18,000
  Islamabad 5,300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (106,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
43,000
Punjabi, Western
7,000
Urdu
5,900
Dari
2,300
Hindko, Southern
1,700
Pahari-Potwari
1,400
Hindko, Northern
1,400
Saraiki
1,200
Khowar
400
Balochi, Western
100
Primary Language Pashto, Central (106,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 43,000
  Punjabi, Western 7,000
  Urdu 5,900
  Dari 2,300
  Hindko, Southern 1,700
  Pahari-Potwari 1,400
  Hindko, Northern 1,400
  Saraiki 1,200
  Khowar 400
  Balochi, Western 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>