Pashtun Ghoryakhel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Ghoryakhel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ghoryakhel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ghoryakhel
People Name in Country Pashtun Ghoryakhel
Population this Country 154,000
Population all Countries 154,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22164
ROP3 Code 119182
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
116,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
38,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 116,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 38,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (100,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
46,000
Sindhi
25,000
Urdu
16,000
Dhatki
2,300
Khowar
500
Hindko, Northern
500
Saraiki
100
Primary Language Pashto, Central (100,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 46,000
  Sindhi 25,000
  Urdu 16,000
  Dhatki 2,300
  Khowar 500
  Hindko, Northern 500
  Saraiki 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.