Pashtun Alizai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Alizai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Alizai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Alizai
People Name in Country Pashtun Alizai
Population this Country 58,000
Population all Countries 58,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22120
ROP3 Code 119138
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Punjab
21,000
Islamabad
16,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
12,000
Balochistan
4,600
Sindh
4,400
Azad Kashmir
600
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Punjab 21,000
  Islamabad 16,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 12,000
  Balochistan 4,600
  Sindh 4,400
  Azad Kashmir 600
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (38,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
9,400
Hindko, Southern
3,900
Urdu
3,300
Pahari-Potwari
3,100
Saraiki
2,400
Punjabi, Western
1,500
Primary Language Pashto, Central (38,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 9,400
  Hindko, Southern 3,900
  Urdu 3,300
  Pahari-Potwari 3,100
  Saraiki 2,400
  Punjabi, Western 1,500
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>