Jat Athwal in Pakistan

The Jat Athwal have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Jat Athwal in Pakistan.


People Name General Jat Athwal
People Name in Country Jat Athwal
Population this Country 49,000
Population all Countries 49,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22071
ROP3 Code 119083
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Punjab 49,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Saraiki (33,000 speakers)
Language Code skr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
15,000
Marwari
2,000
Urdu
1,300
Primary Language Saraiki (33,000 speakers)
Language Code skr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 15,000
  Marwari 2,000
  Urdu 1,300
People Groups Speaking Saraiki

Primary Language:  Saraiki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1888-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Saraiki
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Saraiki
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more