Jat Dalal (Muslim traditions) in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Jat Dalal (Muslim traditions) in Pakistan.


People Name General Jat Dalal (Muslim traditions)
People Name in Country Jat Dalal (Muslim traditions)
World Population 33,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21729
ROP3 Code 118516
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Sindh
29,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,700
Azad Kashmir
1,600
Punjab
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Sindh 29,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,700
  Azad Kashmir 1,600
  Punjab 300
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sindhi (15,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
7,600
Urdu
7,400
Saraiki
3,300
Kashmiri
600
Marwari
200
Hindko, Northern
200
Koli, Parkari
100
Primary Language Sindhi (15,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 7,600
  Urdu 7,400
  Saraiki 3,300
  Kashmiri 600
  Marwari 200
  Hindko, Northern 200
  Koli, Parkari 100
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more