Mahant Brahmin in India

The Brahmin Mahant have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Brahmin Mahant in India.


People Name General Brahmin Mahant
People Name in Country Brahmin Mahant
Natural Name Mahant Brahmin
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21700
ROP3 Code 118488
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Himachal Pradesh 29,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Mandeali (10,000 speakers)
Language Code mjl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Hindi
8,700
Kangri
7,500
Bilaspuri
2,400
Pahari, Kullu
500
Primary Language Mandeali (10,000 speakers)
Language Code mjl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 8,700
  Kangri 7,500
  Bilaspuri 2,400
  Pahari, Kullu 500
People Groups Speaking Mandeali

Primary Language:  Mandeali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1970)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Mandeali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mandeali
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Online New Testament (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more