Sartang in India

The Sartang have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sartang in India.


People Name General Sartang
People Name in Country Sartang
World Population 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21560
ROP3 Code 118351
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Arunachal Pradesh 3,400
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sartang (3,400 speakers)
Language Code onp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sartang (3,400 speakers)
Language Code onp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sartang

Primary Language:  Sartang

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Sartang
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
97.44 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.65 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.15 %
Unknown
0.26 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.