Rajput Dhudhi in Pakistan

The Rajput Dhudhi have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Rajput Dhudhi
People Name in Country Rajput Dhudhi
Population in Pakistan 56,000
World Population 56,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21513
ROP3 Code 118313
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
52,000
Sindh
2,700
Islamabad
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 52,000
  Sindh 2,700
  Islamabad 500
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Western (39,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Urdu
7,000
Saraiki
4,200
Merwari
900
Sindhi
500
Bagri
400
Primary Language Punjabi, Western (39,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Urdu 7,000
  Saraiki 4,200
  Merwari 900
  Sindhi 500
  Bagri 400
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Western

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1885-1922)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1959)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video House of Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Western
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Pakistan census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.